Cockatoos are parrots that belong to the household Cacatuidae and the genus Cacatua. There are 21 species of cockatoo on the planet.
Wild cockatoos are native to Australia, Indonesia, New Guinea, the Philippines, and the Solomon Islands.
They inhabit rain forests, pine forests, eucalyptus groves, scrublands, and savannahs. Cockatoos are recognizable by the showy crests and curved payments. Their plumage is usually much less colourful than that of different parrots, being primarily white, gray, or black and infrequently with coloured options within the crest, cheeks, or tail. Cockatoos vary in dimension: the tallest is Pink-tailed black cockatoo as much as 65 centimeters (26 inches); the shortest is Solomons cockatoo, Philippine cockatoo, and cockatiel at 30 centimeters (12 inches); the heaviest is Palm cockatoo at 1 kilogram (35 ounces); the lightest is Tanimbar corella and Philippine cockatoo at 300 grams (10.5 ounces). Cockatoos have a massive invoice, which is saved sharp by rasping the 2 mandibles collectively when resting. The invoice is complemented by a big muscular tongue which helps manipulate seeds contained in the invoice in order that they are often de-husked earlier than consuming.
Cockatoos, relying on the species will eat an assortment of seeds, fruits, nuts, berries, blossoms, roots, and vegetation similar to leaf buds. Some cockatoos even eat bugs and their larva. They’re identified to raid farmers’ crops, destroy sprouts, mature crops, and bagged grain.
Cockatoos are diurnal and require daylight to seek out their meals.
The vocalizations of cockatoos are loud and harsh. They serve various features, together with permitting people to acknowledge each other, alerting others of predators, indicating particular person moods, sustaining the cohesion of a flock, and as warnings when defending nests.
Like all parrots, cockatoos are zygodactyl (having two toes pointing ahead and two backward). This, together with the use of their beak, offers them the flexibility to make use of their ft very similar to we use our palms and helps make them terrific climbers! Being able to climb is a necessity for birds that dwell and nest in thick forests. They often have lengthy broad wings utilized in speedy flight, with speeds as much as 70 km/h (43 mph) being recorded for galahs.
All species are typically extremely social and roost, forage and journey in flocks. Noisy flocks typically embrace two or three completely different cockatoo species. Flocks can quantity within the dozens to 1000’s of birds: one file from the Kimberley famous a flock of 32,000 little corellas.
Cockatoos are monogamous, mating for all times. They mate as soon as a year, between December and March. The male cockatoo places on an elaborate present to draw a feminine. He opens his wings, spreads his tail, ruffles his feathers, and raises his crest whereas bobbing, bouncing, and dancing in entrance of the feminine. After the feminine accepts the male’s advances, the pair will preen one another.
After breeding, the cockatoo pair leaves their group to discover a good nesting spot. They make their nest in a big tree gap, 16 to 100 ft (5 to 30 meters) above floor. The feminine lays one or six eggs, and each mother and father take turns sitting on them, turning them and retaining them moist in the course of the incubation interval. The eggs hatch in about 30 days.
The cockatoo chicks check out their flying talents when they’re about 4 months outdated. Mother and Dad will proceed to feed and supervise them as they construct power of their wings and study to forage for meals. A couple of month after fledging, the younger cockatoos are weaned and impartial. Younger cockatoos usually stick with the flock they have been born into. Cockatoos attain maturity after they’re about 3 to 4 years outdated.
As a result of they’re showy, creative, and affectionate, many are caged as pets. Unlawful commerce in wild-caught birds contributes to the decline of some cockatoo species within the wild. The cockatiel is the simplest cockatoo species to take care of and is by far essentially the most ceaselessly saved in captivity. Seven species of cockatoo are thought-about to be weak or worse and one is taken into account to be close to threatened. Of those, two species—the Pink-vented cockatoo and the yellow-crested cockatoo—are thought-about to be critically endangered. The phrase cockatoo dates from the 17th century and is a derivation from the Malay identify for these birds, or from the decision of the white cockatoo itself. In some areas of Australia, native lore has it that the arrival of the red-tailed black cockatoo signifies that rain is on the best way, so the birds are a welcome sight.
Snowball is a male Eleonora cockatoo, famous as being the primary non-human animal conclusively demonstrated to be able to beat induction — perceiving music and synchronizing his physique actions to the beat.